Connect with us

NEWS

Zamfara: Full list of PDP candidates to get INEC certificates after APC’s loss

Following the Supreme Court’s decision and Saturday’s revelation by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC), hopefuls of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), who challenged in the 2019 general races will get their Certificates of Return one week from now.

The improvement implies the All Progressives Congress (APC) won’t hold a solitary elective position from June 2019 when the new office and administrative tenants would have been confirmed the state.

At a question and answer session in Abuja on Saturday, INEC Chairman, Yakubu Mahmood, who proclaimed PDP hopeful, Bello Matawalle, victor of Zamfara State governorship decision, said he and his agent would get their testaments on Monday, May 27 in Abuja.

Be that as it may, others will get theirs at the INEC office in Zamfara on Friday, May 31.

The following is a complete rundown of Zamfara PDP hopefuls, who are presently the champs:

GOVERNORSHIP

Bello Matawalle

Appointee GOVERNORSHIP

Mahdi Gusau

SENATE

Ya’u Sahabi – Zamfara north

Mohammed Hassan – Zamfara focal

Lawali Hassan – Zamfara West

Place OF REPS

Umar Dan-Galadima – Kaura-Namoda/Birnin Magaji government voting demographic

Bello Hassan Shinkafi – Shinkafi/Zurmi government voting demographics

Kabiru Amadu – Gusau/Tsafe government voting demographics

Shehu Ahmed – Bungudu/Maru government voting demographics

Kabiru Yahaya – Anka/Talata Mafara government voting demographic

Ahmed Bakura – Bakura/Maradun government voting demographic

Sulaiman Gum – Gummi/Bukkuyum government voting demographic

STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

Zaharadeen M. Sada – Kaura Namoda north voting demographic

Nura Daihiru – Birnin Magaji voting demographic

Salihu Zurmi – Zurmi east voting demographic

Nasiru Muazu – Zurmi west voting demographic

Muhammad G. Ahmad – Shinkafi supporters

Musa Bawa Musa – Tsafe east supporters

Aliyu Namaigora – Tsafe west supporters

Ibrahim Naidda – Gusau east supporters

Shafiu Dama – Gusau west supporters

Kabiru Magaji – Bungudu east supporters

Nasiru Bello Lawal – Bungudu west supporters

Yusuf Alhassan Muh – Maru north supporters

Saidu Umar – Maru south supporters

Yusuf Muhammad – Anka supporters

Shamudeen Hassan – Talata-Mafara north supporters

Aminu Yusuf Jangebe – Talata-Mafara south supporters

Tukur Jekada – Bakura supporters

Faruk Musa Dosara – Maradun I supporters

Nasiru Atiku – Maradun II supporters

Abdulnasir Ibrahim – Gummi I supporters

Mansur Mohammed – Gummi II supporters

Ibrahim Mohammed Naidda – Bukkuyum north supporters

Sani Dahiru – Bukkuyum south supporters

Trending